Privacy Policy

As part of our business procedures, we may collect some personal information where needed and/or to comply with legal requirements. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can request and/or update information given, all in accord with the Privacy Act 2020.


Supply of your personal information is completely voluntary (except for when required by relevant law), however we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services without certain personal information. We do not collect and sell your information to third parties such as advertisers.


By using our in-person and digital services, you provide your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the ways described below.




What do we collect?


Personal information


We may collect some or all of the following to help us carry out our services:


  • Name

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Worksite addresses


Personal information is not public and will only be viewed by authorised staff, when requested by an accountant as part of accounting records, or when requested by the Inland Revenue Department when conducting an audit as part of accounting records. We may disclose personal information to the government or other relevant authorities when legally required to do so.



Client communications


We may collect some or all of the following to help us carry out our services:


  • Text messages

  • Emails


Any client communications that do not need to be held are deleted as soon as possible. Some communications like quote planning or reviews may be kept until no longer required.


Client communication is not public and is only viewed by authorised staff.


You may request to have any of this information deleted at your discretion.



Job information


We may collect some or all of the following to help us carry out our services:


  • Job date and time

  • Job location

  • Job costs


This information is kept for scheduling and accounting purposes. We keep records for at least 7 years as per governmental requirements. After this period, personal details will be erased or stored in an anonymous way.


Job information is not public and will only be viewed by authorised staff, when requested by an accountant, or when requested by the Inland Revenue Department when conducting an audit.


Occasionally we may supply job location to suppliers for delivery of materials to a job site.



Worksite sheets


We may collect some or all of the following to help us carry out our services:


  • Google Maps site plan

  • On site hazards (e.g. overhead power lines, sloping terrain, gates)

  • Nearby essential services


We use this to help us manage and locate hazards on each worksite, as well as locations of nearest services. The Google Maps site plan is sourced from publicly available resources and is not linked to other personal information other than address. This is one method we use to comply with the Health and Safety at Work Act 2015.


Worksite plans are not public and are only viewed by staff members.


You may choose to not allow the use of a Google Maps site plan at your discretion.


Job photos


We may collect some or all of the following to help us carry out our services:


  • Photos to assist with quoting

  • Before and after job/project photos


We may use these photos for marketing purposes on our business websites and social media platforms. These are not geo tagged and would be posted anonymously. They will not show any personal or sensitive information/images. And unused photos will be deleted when no longer required.


You may choose to not allow this at your discretion.


Statistical information and cookies


Please see the following link for more information about the cookies that may be used by Google on our website:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US


Although we currently do not run Google Ads on our website (and don't plan to), please see the following link for more information about how Google uses information from sites or apps that use Google services:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites





Who will be collecting this information?


Drayton Lyden trading as Gardens by Dray will be collecting this information. On rare occasions another employee of Gardens by Dray may collect personal information on behalf of the business.


You may elect to only share personal information with the business owner (Dray Lyden) at your discretion.



Contact details:


Dray Lyden trading as Gardens by Dray

0210 267 7011

27 Casheltown Way,

Flat Bush

Auckland 2019



Who will hold this information?


Other than information on business devices and physical backups of information held by Gardens by Dray, we use Google Workspace to hold personal information.


Google Workspace is different from consumer use of Google services in that Google will not scan and use any stored information for business/advertising purposes under this business subscription. All data remains property of Gardens by Dray and may only be disclosed to/used by Google under special circumstances, for instance, when required by law.



Contact details:


Google HQ

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,

Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

(650) 253-0000



Third party websites or suppliers


If you choose to link to other websites or suppliers from our website, we encourage you to view their privacy policies so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on third party websites.





How to elect what information we may collect/hold


Please contact us by email at dray@gbd.co.nz to notify us of your wishes. We are happy to adapt our business processes to suit your privacy preferences while still complying with relevant legislation.


Please note you will need to provide your full name and contact details for us to know who to attribute the request to and to send a confirmation message to check that this request is coming from you. You may edit your response at any time.




How to request or update your information


In line with the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to request access to or updating of personal information we have collected/held. To do this, please contact us by email at dray@gbd.co.nz.


Please note you will need to provide your full name and contact details for us to know who to attribute the request to and to send a confirmation message to check that this request is coming from you.


Please note there may also be a charge for the request for access to personal information we have collected/held (no charges apply for a request to update personal information). The cost will depend on the amount of information requested and the ease of retrieving it. This will be charged out at our regular hourly rate and will need to be paid in advance. This is to cover costs, such as labor, of gathering, compiling and sending your information.





Contact us

We welcome any questions, enquiries, comments or feedback you may have. Feel free to contact us by email at dray@gbd.co.nz.


If you aren't satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.


The Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs

PO Box 805

Wellington 6140

Phone: +64 4 495 7200

Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz


These terms govern the use of our in-person and digital services. Please read them carefully.